People v. Dillman
[…] Superior Court (Jones) (1998) 18 Cal.4th 667, 681, italics omitted.)

I

Defendant's Failure To Register

"A convicted sex offender must register in the county where he resides or, if he does not have a residence, where he is located as a transient." (People v. Aragon (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 504, 506 [citing §§ 290, 290.011].) Section 290.011, subdivision (a) mandates in pertinent part: "A transient shall reregister no less than once every 30 days regardless of the length of time he or she has been physically present in the particular jurisdiction in which he or she reregisters. If a transient fails to reregister within any 30-day period, he or she may be prosecuted in any jurisdiction in which he or she is physically present." It is undisputed that defendant was aware of and subject to this duty.

"On March 4, 2020, due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 virus, Governor Gavin Newsom declared a state of emergency. On March 11, 2020, the World Health Organization (WHO) declared COVID-19 a pandemic.