People v. Dileva
[…] (Ewoldt, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 403.) We thus conclude Espe's testimony was admissible under Evidence Code section 1101(b) to prove the identity of the driver at the time of the accident in this matter, and thus the court did not abuse its discretion in admitting her testimony for that purpose.

III. CONFRONTATION CLAUSE CLAIM

Last, relying on Melendez-Diaz, supra, 129 S.Ct. 2527, Dileva contends the court's admission during the bifurcated bench trial of the section 969b packet as evidence that he had suffered a prior prison conviction for purposes of section 667.5, subdivision (b), violated his Sixth Amendment right to confrontation. We reject these contentions.

In People v. Taulton (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1218 (Taulton), the Court of Appeal explained that section 969b "provides that 'records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary in which [defendant] has been imprisoned' may be used to establish prima facie evidence of prior convictions, provided 'such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records....' The statute thus creates an exception to the hearsay rule."