People v. Dick
[…] (Id. at p. 652.) As substantial evidence supported the giving of his requested instruction, defendant argues, and his defense was that Tapia was the aggressor during and after their mutual combat, the refusal to give the instruction was prejudicial error.

The Attorney General contends that there is no right to an instruction on the absence of flight. The Attorney General further contends that any error in refusing to give such an instruction was harmless.

Section 1127c requires the court to instruct the jury on flight, when supported by the record, as showing consciousness of guilt, and states that “[n]o further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.” In People v. Green (1980) 27 Cal.3d 1, the defendant contended on appeal that the trial court erred in refusing to give his proffered instruction that the absence of flight by a suspect may be considered by the jury as circumstantial evidence that he had an innocent frame of mind.