People v. Diaz
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 237, subdivision (b), states that “[t]he court shall set the matter for hearing if the petition and supporting declaration establish a prima facie showing of good cause for the release of the personal juror identifying information, . . .”

Moreover, a defendant makes the requisite good cause showing if a defendant makes a “good cause showing of juror misconduct.” (See People v. Jefflo (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1314, 1322.) Concerning proof of jury misconduct, we note that Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a) states: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.”