People v. Diaz
[…] We set forth the pertinent facts here. The August 2003 information alleged in statutory language that murder was committed by appellant, who “did unlawfully, and with malice aforethought murder” Reygadas. The information also alleged that a “principal personally used a firearm” within the meaning of “Penal Code section 12022.53 (b) and (e)(1).” On June 18, 2004, the information was amended by the deletion of the Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (b) and (e)(1) allegations, and by the addition of a Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (d), allegation.

Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (d), states, in relevant part, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who is convicted of a felony specified in subdivision (a), . . . and who in the commission of that felony intentionally and personally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury . . . or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life.” Murder is a felony specified in Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (a). (Pen. Code, § 12022.53, subd. (a)(1).)

Appellant was represented by the same counsel at the preliminary hearing, at arraignment on the information, and at trial.