People v. Diaz
[…] a. Pertinent Facts.

A felony complaint charged appellant with murder (Pen. Code, § 187) with personal use of a firearm (Pen. Code, § 12022.53, subd. (b)). The complaint also alleged personal use of a firearm by a principal during the commission of a gang-related felony. (Pen. Code, § 12022.53, subd. (e)(1)).

Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (b), states, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who is convicted of a felony specified in subdivision (a), and who in the commission of that felony personally uses a firearm, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 10 years. The firearm need not be operable or loaded for this enhancement to apply.” Murder is a felony specified in Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (a).

Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1), states, in relevant part, “The enhancements provided in this section shall apply to any person who is a principal in the commission of an offense if both of the following are pled and proved: [¶] (A) The person violated subdivision (b) of Section 186.22. [¶] (B) Any principal in the offense committed any act specified in subdivision (b), . . .” The complaint also alleged that appellant had a prior prison term for purposes of Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (b).