People v. Diaz
[…] She asserts that the jury's rejection of the theory that she was too intoxicated to form the specific intent to kill does not mean that the jury would also have rejected the theory that she was too intoxicated to premeditate and deliberate.

First, defendant was not entitled to an instruction that voluntary intoxication may "negate" premeditation or deliberation. Evidence of voluntary intoxication is not admissible "to negate the capacity to form any mental states." (§ 22, subd. (a).) It is "admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (§ 22, subd. (b).)

Second, the court did not have a duty to instruct sua sponte that the jury could consider voluntary intoxication evidence with respect to the issue whether the defendant premeditated and deliberated. "As [the California Supreme Court] explained in People v.