People v. Diaz
[…] If a criminal defendant was arrested by a city employee and brought to the county jail for booking or detention, a county may impose a fee upon the city for "reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing" of the arrestee up to "one-half" of the "actual administrative costs" (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (a)) as statutorily defined (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (e)). Government Code section 29550.1 entitles a city, whose officer or agent arrests a person, "to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest." Unlike some other CJAF provisions, Government Code section 29550.1 contains no "ability to pay" requirement.