People v. Diaz
[…] Government Code section 29550, subdivision (d), provides in pertinent part: "When the court has been notified in a manner specified by the court that a criminal justice administration fee is due the agency: . . . (2) The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person, based on his or her ability to pay, to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration fee, including applicable overhead costs." (Italics added.) Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. . . . If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person . . . ."

In this case, the court ordered defendant Diaz to pay a $129.75 booking fee to the city. It then immediately stated: "She has no ability to pay from looking at her statement of assets form, the court security fee or criminal conviction assessment fees.