People v. Diaz
[…] Unlike some other CJAF provisions, Government Code section 29550.1 contains no "ability to pay" requirement.

The language limiting the amount of the fee charged by a county specifically states: "For the 2005 -06 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, the fee imposed by a county pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one-half of the actual administrative costs . . . incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons." (Gov.
Code, § 29550, subd. (a)(1)
.)

Subdivision (b) of Government Code section 29550 sets forth a number of exemptions from the fee chargeable by a county pursuant to subdivision (a) but states: "The exemption of a local agency from the payment of a fee pursuant to this subdivision does not exempt the person arrested from the payment of fees for booking or other processing."