People v. Diano
[…] The Attorney General further contends that defendant was not entitled to the intoxication instruction he claims here as the evidence presented did not support it.

“Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.” (§ 22, subd. (a).) “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” (Id. at subd. (b), italics added.)