People v. Dhillon
[…] (People v. Gibson (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1466, 1468-1469.)

The probation report contained a detailed list of all the fines, fees, and assessments recommended by the probation officer. As such, defendant had notice prior to sentencing of the proposed fines and penalty assessments.

II. Section 1463.16

Defendant contends the trial court erred by imposing a $50 penalty assessment under section 1463.16. The People concede the point. We agree with defendant and accept the People's concession.

The abstract of judgment reflects the trial court imposed a $50 "DUI Program Assessment" under section 1463.16. Section 1463.16 provides, in relevant part: "Notwithstanding Section 1203.1 or 1463, fifty dollars ($50) of each fine collected for each conviction of a violation of Section . . . 23153 of the Vehicle Code shall be deposited with the county treasurer in a special account for exclusive allocation by the county for the county's alcoholism program, with approval of the board of supervisors, for alcohol programs and services for the general population. . . ." (§ 1463.16, subd. (a).)

Because the plain language of section 1463.16 does not authorize a trial court to impose a penalty assessment, the trial court erred by doing so. Accordingly, the $50 penalty assessment imposed under section 1463.16 must be stricken.