In re D.H.
[…] It is also correct that Penal Code section 290 authorizes registration for adult offenders and that D.H.'s registration requirement was, instead, authorized under Penal Code section 290.008. (See People v. Fernandez (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 926, 930 ["individuals who are required to register as sex offenders because of a juvenile adjudication must do so pursuant to section 290.008, not section 290, subdivision (c)"].) Penal Code section 290.008, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person who, on or after January 1, 1986, is discharged or paroled from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation to the custody of which he or she was committed after having been adjudicated a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code because of the commission or attempted commission of any offense described in subdivision (c) shall register in accordance with the Act."

D.H. reportedly did so, registering with the Contra Costa County sheriff's office on August 29, 2018, and providing a copy of his registration form to probation.