People v. DeYoung
[…] Lopez, 6 N.Y.3d 248, 256, 811 N.Y.S.2d 623, 844 N.E.2d 1145; People v. Fiumefreddo, 82 N.Y.2d 536, 543, 605 N.Y.S.2d 671, 626 N.E.2d 646). Moreover, inasmuch as a defendant is generally required to plead guilty as part of the judicial diversion process ( see CPL 216.05[4] ), judicial diversion is not incompatible with the defendant's guilt.

Turning to the merits, as noted above, upon the completion of a hearing on the issue of whether a defendant should be offered judicial diversion, the court

“shall consider and make findings of fact with respect to whether: (i) the defendant is an eligible defendant as defined in subdivision one of section 216.00 of this article; (ii) the defendant has a history of alcohol or substance abuse or dependence; (iii) such alcohol or substance abuse or dependence is a contributing factor to the defendant's criminal behavior; (iv) the defendant's participation in judicial diversion could effectively address such abuse or dependence; and (v) institutional confinement of the defendant is or may not be necessary for the protection of the public” (CPL 216.05[3] [b] ).