People v. Dewyze
[…] Within 30 days of the recommendation, the circuit court must set a hearing date, after which it may find that the defendant: (1) needs mental health services on an inpatient basis; (2) needs mental health services, but not on an inpatient basis; or (3) no longer needs mental health services. Id.

¶ 34 If the circuit court determines that the defendant still needs mental health services on an inpatient basis, the court must order that the defendant shall remain in the custody of IDHS. Id. § 5-2-4(a), (d). If the court determines that the defendant needs mental health services, but not on an inpatient basis, the court must conditionally release him under such conditions that "will reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress and participation in treatment or rehabilitation and the safety of" himself and others. Id. Finally, if the court determines that the defendant no longer needs mental health services, the court must order that he be released from IDHS custody. Id.