People v. Dewyze
[…] ¶ 32 When an individual has been acquitted of a crime by reason of insanity, his subsequent proceedings are governed by section 5-2-4 of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-2-4 (West 2016)). People v. Jurisec, 199 Ill. 2d 108, 115 (2002). This section of the Code authorizes IDHS to take custody of such an individual in order to treat his mental illness while also protecting him and the community at large from his potential danger. Id. Under section 5-2-4(a), a defendant will be committed to the custody of IDHS if the circuit court finds that he needs "mental health services on an inpatient basis" (730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2016)), which is defined as someone "who, due to mental illness, is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another and who would benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care." Id. § 5-2-4(a-1)(B). Once IDHS takes custody of the defendant, he remains in its custody as long as he needs mental health services on an inpatient basis (id. § 5-2-4(a)), i.e., is dangerous and mentally ill (People v.