People v. Dewyze
[…] Compare Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, ¶ 1005-2-4(g) ("The burden of proof and the burden of going forth with the evidence rest with the State when a hearing is held to review the determination of the facility director that the defendant should be transferred to a non-secure setting, discharged or conditionally released.") with 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(g) (West 2016) ("The burden of proof and the burden of going forth with the evidence rest with the defendant or any person on the defendant's behalf when a hearing is held to review a petition filed by or on behalf of the defendant."); see also Pub. Act 91-770 (eff. Jan. 1, 2001) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(g)). Regardless of defendant's reliance on Smith, we find the court's findings were all supported sufficiently by the hearing evidence.