People v. DeWitt
[…] Defendant contends the POWPO statute is an ex post facto law as applied to him. We disagree.

Prior to 1994, and at the time defendant was convicted of his two previous felonies, a conviction under the POWPO statute required proof of a prior conviction for burglary, arson, or any felony involving the use of force or violence or the use of a deadly weapon. See Ch. 167, sec. 17, § 18–12–108, 1975 Colo. Sess. Laws 621.

In 1994, the POWPO statute was amended so that proof of any prior felony conviction, violent or not, would sustain a POWPO conviction. Thus, the current version of section 18–12–108(1) provides in pertinent part:

A person commits the crime of [POWPO] if the person knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm ... subsequent to the person's conviction for a felony....

Defendant was charged with two POWPO counts under the amended statute, and his appeal requires us to determine if the statute is an ex post facto law as applied to him because he committed the predicate felony for each count prior to 1994. This is an issue of first impression in Colorado.