People v. Deweerd
[…] The Court of Appeals has previously defined interfering with the administration of justice as "oppos[ing] so as to hamper, hinder, or obstruct the act or process of administering judgment of individuals...." People v Hershey , 303 Mich App 330, 343, 844 N.W.2d 127 (2013). See also MacMillan Dictionary (defining "interfere with" as "to prevent something from happening or developing in the correct way"); Britannica Dictionary (defining "interfere with" as "to stop or slow (something): to make (something) slower or more difficult").

MCL 777.49(a) and (b) concern circumstances where the defendant "threatened the security of a penal institution or court" and where the defendant "used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services."

In the present case, the trial court based its 10-point assessment on the defendant's statements to police officers after they executed a search warrant at his girlfriend's apartment and discovered methamphetamine and associated paraphernalia.