People v. Deweerd
[…] See People v Francisco , 474 Mich. 82, 91, 711 N.W.2d 44 (2006).

We do not retain jurisdiction.

Viviano, J. (dissenting).

I agree with the majority to the extent it purports to hold that a general denial of culpability does not warrant scoring Offense Variable (OV) 19 at 10 points. I do not agree with much else in the majority's order, however. For starters, the majority's core analysis is largely based on an incorrect framing of the issue in the case. MCL 777.49(c) applies to both attempts to interfere and actual interference with the administration of justice: assessing 10 points is warranted if "[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice...." The majority ends its inquiry after observing that the defendant's statements to the police did not "slow or prevent a criminal investigation," i.e., interfere with the administration of justice. But this is an attempt case.