People v. Dev
[…] A

Regarding his contention that the trial court erred in failing to appoint a certified Nepali interpreter to translate the statements defendant made during the pretext call, defendant claims Evidence Code section 752, subdivision (a), California Rules of Court, rule 3.1110(g), People v. Arceo (1867) 32 Cal. 40 (Arceo), and Gardiana v. Small Claims Court (1976) 59 Cal.App.3d 412 (Gardiana) support his argument.

At the time of the trial, Evidence Code section 752, subdivision (a) provided, "When a witness is incapable of understanding the English language or is incapable of expressing himself or herself in the English language so as to be understood directly by counsel, court, and jury, an interpreter whom he or she can understand and who can understand him or her shall be sworn to interpret for him or her." (Stats. 1984, ch. 768, § 1.) California Rules of Court, rule 3.1110 relates to the format of motions filed in the trial court.