People v. Despain
[…] (b); see People v. Mendoza, supra, at p. 1126.) Accordingly, a defendant is entitled to an instruction on voluntary intoxication ‘only when there is substantial evidence of the defendant’s voluntary intoxication and the intoxication affected the defendant’s “actual formation of specific intent.”’ (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 635, 677.)” (People v. Roldan (2005) 35 Cal.4th 646, 715.)

Section 22 provides, as follows: “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought. [¶] (c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance.” (Italics added.)

Although not pertinent here, as during final argument trial counsel conceded that defendant acted with express malice, it should be noted that the Court in People v.