People v. Despain
[…] (b); People v. Castillo, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 1014 & fn. 1.)” (People v. Steele (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1230, 1253, fn. omitted.)

“‘There is no malice aforethought if the evidence shows that due to diminished capacity caused by mental illness, mental defect, or intoxication, the defendant did not have the capacity to form the mental state constituting malice aforethought, even though the killing was intentional, voluntary, deliberate, and unprovoked.’” (People v. Ledesma (2006) 39 Cal.4th 641, 717, quoting from CALJIC No. 8.41.)

In pertinent part, section 28 provides: “(a) Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” (Italics added.)

3. The Trial Court’s Duty to Instruct

A “trial court must instruct on a lesser included offense if substantial evidence exists indicating that the defendant is guilty only of the lesser offense. (People v. Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th 142, 162.)” (People v.