People v. Desantiago
[…] Rptr. 600, 755 P.2d 1049.) The validity of Ms. Medinas identification of Marin was a question for the trier of fact.

6. The only DNA issue raised in the trial court is reviewable by petition for writ, not by appeal.

On cross-examination of Detective Loman, De Santiagos counsel asked if there had been any DNA testing of the blue shirt. She argued the lack of DNA testing of the shirts in her closing argument. At that point, neither counsel had requested DNA testing of the shirts. Only following Marins conviction did his counsel made a motion for DNA testing under Penal Code section 1405.

Penal Code section 1405 sets forth a procedure for a "person who was convicted of a felony and is currently serving a term of imprisonment" to make a written motion for DNA testing before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction. Subdivision (j) makes the grant or denial of the motion reviewable by petition for writ of mandate or prohibition filed within 20 days of the courts order.