People v. Depatis
[…] See, e.g., Leyendecker, 337 Ill. App. 3d at 683-84, 787 N.E.2d at 362. A traffic stop is proper when a police "officer can point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant the intrusion." Hackett, 2012 IL 111781, ¶ 20, 971 N.E.2d 1058. This standard requires "more than an inarticulate hunch," but less than "probable cause." People v. Close, 238 Ill. 2d 497, 505, 939 N.E.2d 463, 467 (2010). ¶ 32 In this case, Officer Graves initiated the traffic stop based on defendant's alleged violation of section 11-709(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (West 2010)). Section 11-709(a) mandates the following: "A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane." Id. A motorist violates this section by not driving "as nearly as practicable entirely within one lane." People v. Smith, 172 Ill. 2d 289, 297, 665 N.E.2d 1215, 1218 (1996). ¶ 33 Officer Graves informed defendant he was stopped for crossing the fog line.