People v. Deon B. (In re Deon B.)
[…] A child under the age of 14 is deemed incapable of committing crimes unless there is clear proof he or she knew the wrongfulness of the conduct at the time it was committed. (Pen. Code, § 26.) To declare a child a ward of the juvenile court under Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 based on a criminal offense committed when the child was under 14, the court must find, by clear and convincing evidence, the child knew the wrongfulness of his or her act. (Gladys R., supra, 1 Cal.3d at p. 867; In re Manuel L. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 229, 232.)

Penal Code section 26 provides: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] . . . Children under the age of 14, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness."

Knowledge of wrongfulness may not be inferred from the offense itself, but the court may consider the circumstances of the crime, including preparation, commission and concealment.