People v. Deo
[…] We reject these contentions.

The jury was instructed: “The phrase ‘acting in concert’ means two or more persons acting together in a group crime and includes not only those who personally engage in the act constituting the crime but also those who aid and abet a person in accomplishing it. To establish that a defendant voluntarily acted in concert with another person, it is not necessary to prove there was any prearrangement, planning or scheme.”

Penal Code section 264.1 provides increased punishment for one who “voluntarily acting in concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the victim” commits any of certain sex offenses “either personally or by aiding and abetting the other person.”

“The purpose behind the increased punishment provided for by the ‘in concert’ statute is to discourage ‘gang type’ sexual assaults.