People v. Deo
[…] Counts 28 to 30

Rape in Concert

Singh contends his convictions for rape in concert in counts 28 to 30 must be reversed due to insufficient evidence of force or violence. Singh, Deo and Narayan were convicted of three counts of rape in concert against Jennifer, based on Narayan raping her. During the rape, Narayan penetrated her at least three times. Singh contends the convictions for rape in concert cannot stand because there was no force or violence; at most, Narayan committed the rapes by antecedent threats or fear. Deo joins in this contention.

Penal Code section 264.1 provides harsher punishment when the defendant “voluntarily acting in concert with another person, by force or violence and against the will of the victim” commits rape or certain other sex offenses. The force necessary to commit rape in concert “is no greater than the force necessary to commit forcible rape within the meaning of Penal Code section 261, subdivision (a)(2).” (People v.