People v. Deo
[…] However, when the court offered to sever his trial because he was not joined with all other defendants in a single count, as required by Penal Code section 1098 and People v. Ortiz (1978) 22 Cal.3d 38 (Ortiz), he declined the offer and withdrew his earlier motions to sever. Singh now contends the joint trial was grossly unfair and deprived him of due process, particularly because he was the only defendant to offer a defense of consent.

Penal Code section 1098 provides in part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials.” The California Supreme Court has construed this language to mean “that a defendant may not be tried with others who are charged with different crimes than those of which he is accused unless he is included in at least one count of the accusatory pleading with all other defendants with whom he is