People v. Deo
[…] Deo contends there is insufficient evidence he personally used a firearm in four counts as to C.W. and six counts as to Rebecca because he did not handle the gun in each case until after several of the sex crimes were complete. The Attorney General concedes the basic contention, but disagrees as to the number of enhancements affected, placing the number at 14. Our review of the record concludes 12 enhancements must be stricken as to Deo and those counts remanded for resentencing.

No other defendant joins in this contention.

Penal Code section 12022.3, subdivision (a) (12022.3(a)) provides: “For each violation or attempted violation of Section 261, 262, 286, 288, 288a, or 289, and in addition to the sentence provided, any person shall receive the following: [¶] (a) A 3-, 4-, or 10-year enhancement if the person uses a firearm or a deadly weapon in the commission of the violation.”

In People v. Reed (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 149, this court held that section 12022.3(a) requires personal use of a firearm or deadly weapon; liability cannot be derivative. The Supreme Court seemingly agreed with our analysis in People v.