People v. Dennis
[…] (In re Sergio M., supra, 13 Cal.App.4th at p. 814; People v. Walker (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d. 230, 237-238.) We review the trial court’s ruling on discovery issues such as the grant of the Evidence Code section 1040 privilege for abuse of discretion. (City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court, supra, 49 Cal.3d at pp. 83-84; People v. Memro, supra, 38 Cal.3d at p. 689.)

Evidence Code section 1042 states in part: “(a) Except where disclosure is forbidden by an act of the Congress of the United States, if a claim of privilege under this article by the state or a public entity in this state is sustained in a criminal proceeding, the presiding officer shall make such order or finding of fact adverse to the public entity bringing the proceeding as is required by law upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged information is material.”

As set forth above, Officer Mejia’s testimony established that his observation post was located about 20 feet from ground level on the east sidewalk of San Julian Street and was one of the main ones used on a weekly basis.