People v. Dennis
[…] Okay?” Officer Mejia continued to testify. Officer Mejia stated that it was daylight and sunny at the time he observed the drug transaction. Officer Mejia said he had no trouble seeing through his binoculars. Officer Mejia indicated he was at a place that he regularly used to make observations on Sixth Street and there was nothing obstructing his view.

Evidence Code section 913 states: “(a) If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding. [¶] (b) The court, at the request of a party who may be adversely affected because an unfavorable inference may be drawn by the jury because a privilege has been exercised, shall instruct the jury that no presumption arises because of the exercise of the privilege and that the jury may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.”

When the jurors were excused for lunch, the trial court conducted an in camera hearing regarding the Evidence Code section 1040 privilege. We have read the transcript of the in camera hearing.