People v. Denne
[…] The trial court also found that defendant had not shown that Lieutenant Yech's testimony would have been helpful to his case. In declining to give the jury a missing-witness instruction based on both of those reasons, the trial court did not commit an abuse of discretion. See Eccles, 260 Mich.App. at 389. And even assuming, for the sake of argument, that the trial court abused its discretion by declining to give a missing-witness instruction to the jury, that error was manifestly harmless.

Pursuant to MCL 769.26, "[n]o judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." And "if an applicable instruction was not given, the defendant bears the burden of establishing that the trial court's failure to give the requested instruction resulted in a miscarriage of justice."