People v. Demus
[…] People v. Heritsch, 2012 IL App (2d) 090719, ¶ 7. ¶ 21 In construing a statute, our primary objective is to effectuate the legislature's intent, which is best shown by the statute's language. Id. We must read the statute as a whole. People v. Hunt, 234 Ill. 2d 49, 59 (2009). Conversely, no word or phrase should be considered in isolation. People v. Villa, 2011 IL 110777, ¶ 35. ¶ 22 Section 10-2 of the Code defines aggravated kidnaping:

"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnaping when he or she commits kidnapping and:


***
(5) commits the offense of kidnaping while armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, as defined in Section 33A-1 of this Code[.]" 720 ILCS 5/10-2(a)(5) (West 2014).