People v. Demar
[…] (§ 186.22, subd. (f); People v. Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 616-617 (Gardeley).)

A " 'pattern of criminal gang activity' means the commission of, attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of, sustained juvenile petition for, or conviction of two or more of [33 listed] offenses, provided at least one of these offenses occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of those offenses occurred within three years after a prior offense, and the offenses were committed on separate occasions, or by two or more persons . . . ." (§ 186.22, subd. (e); Gardeley, supra, 14 Cal.4th at pp. 616-617.)

Defendant claims the evidence fails to support either element of the gang enhancement. We first consider whether there was sufficient evidence that the felonies were committed "for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang." (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1).)

The evidence supports an inference that defendant manufactured methamphetamine "in association with" John Hovis, a validated member of the Skinheads gang. (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1).)