People v. Demar
[…] [Citation.]' [Citations.] 'Unless it is clearly shown that "on no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support the verdict" the conviction will not be reversed. [Citation.]' [Citation.] The same standard of review applies to true findings on gang enhancement allegations. [Citation.]" (People v. Williams (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 587, 623-624 (Williams).)

Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1), provides sentencing enhancements for "any person who is convicted of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members." A "criminal street gang" is "any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission of one or more of the criminal acts enumerated in paragraphs (1) to (25), inclusive, or (31) to (33),