People v. Demar
[…] Subdivision (f) of the statute provides that "[p]rior convictions from another jurisdiction qualify for use under this section . . . ." (Health & Saf. Code, § 11370.2, subd. (f).)

Nevada Revised Statutes section 453.321, paragraph 1, makes it unlawful to "(a) Import, transport, sell, exchange, barter, supply, prescribe, dispense, give away or administer a controlled or counterfeit substance; (b) Manufacture or compound a counterfeit substance; or (c) Offer or attempt to do any act set forth in paragraph (a) or (b)."

The parties agree that "[t]he Nevada statute may be violated by attempt, conduct which is not criminal under the corresponding California statute." Indeed, in California, "attempts of most crimes are not defined within a statute, but are governed by the general attempt statute (§ 21a).