People v. Dell'orfano
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

People v. Dell'orfano

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Jul 10, 1995
217 A.D.2d 588 (N.Y. App. Div. 1995)

Opinion

July 10, 1995

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Suffolk County (Mullen, J.).


Ordered that the amended sentence is affirmed.

In March 1989 the defendant was initially sentenced as a persistent felony offender to an indeterminate term of 20 years to life imprisonment. Thereafter, by decision and order dated October 12, 1993, this Court remitted the matter to the Supreme Court pursuant to Penal Law § 70.10 (2) to set forth on the record the reasons why it was "of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate[d] that extended incarceration and life-time supervision [would] best serve the public interest" (People v. Dell'Orfano, 197 A.D.2d 587).