People v. Delgado
[…] Appellant asserts this provision required the magistrate in this case to file all of the warrant materials at the time it issued the warrant. However, the provision’s reference to the return and inventory indicates it is a mandate for magistrates to file the warrant materials after the warrant is executed and returned to the court. And that is just what the magistrate did here; there was no violation of Penal Code section 1541.

Granted, the officers were tardy with respect to returning the warrant materials in the first place. (See Pen. Code, § 1534, subd. (a) [“A search warrant shall be executed and returned within 10 days after date of issuance.”]; Pen. Code, § 1537 [“The officer must forthwith return the warrant to the magistrate, and deliver to him a written inventory of the property taken”].) However, “[w]ith the passage of Proposition 8, we are not free to exclude evidence merely because it was obtained in violation of some state statute or state constitutional provision.” (People v.