People v. Delfeld
[…] Such order shall restrain the person charged from harassing,

molesting, intimidating, retaliating against, or tampering with any witness to or victim of the acts charged.

¶ 14 The phrase " ‘[u]ntil final disposition of the action’ means until the case is dismissed, until the defendant is acquitted, or until the defendant completes his or her sentence." § 18-1-1001(8)(b). Thus, for instance, "[a]ny defendant sentenced to probation is deemed to have completed his or her sentence upon discharge from probation," and "[a] defendant sentenced to incarceration is deemed to have completed his or her sentence upon release from incarceration and discharge from parole supervision." Id. ; see also People v. Sterns , 2013 COA 66, ¶ 10, 318 P.3d 535 ("An ‘action’ [under section 18-1-1001(8)(b) ] ‘refers to the entire judicial process of dispute resolution, from invocation of the courts’ jurisdiction to entry of a final judgment that is not subject to further appeal.’ ") (citation omitted).

¶ 15 The parties may, at any time, seek modification or dismissal of the protection order. § 18-1-1001(3). "The trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce, modify, or dismiss the protection order until final disposition of the action." Id. Delfeld didn't seek, and the trial court didn't enter, any modification under this provision.

¶ 16 Significantly, the protection order wasn't entered as part of the illegal sentence in the earlier case.