People v. Deleon
[…] Branson replied, “Yes,” but the prosecutor objected on hearsay grounds. Trial counsel asserted, “Prior consistent statement.” He explained, “Apologizing about what she did to [defendant] is [a] prior consistent statement to the inconsistent statements that are being introduced.” The trial court sustained the hearsay objection, but noted that defendant could “call the mother later.”

Defendant contends the trial court erred by sustaining the prosecutor’s hearsay objection. He argues that Branson’s apology was admissible as a prior consistent statement under Evidence Code section 791.

Evidence Code section 791 provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his [or her] testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his [or her] credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him [or her] that is inconsistent with any part of his [or her] testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his [or her] credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his [or her] testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”

Here, Branson testified that she lied when she told Officer Abbott that defendant had participated in the auto thefts. The prosecution sought to show that Branson’s testimony had been “recently fabricated.” (Evid. Code, § 791, subd. (b).)