People v. Delarosa
[…] Id. at 763-764, quoting United States v Olano, 507 US 725, 736-737; 113 S Ct 1770; 123 L Ed 2d 508 (1993).

Defendant does not acknowledge that this issue was unpreserved, and instead urges us to review the issue de novo. He thus failed to provide plain-error analysis. See People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 678-679; 780 NW2d 321 (2009) (the defendant failed to establish clear error when he failed to support his position with a factual and legal basis). In any event, we conclude that such argument would not be convincing.

MCL 257.622 states in relevant part as follows:

The driver of a motor vehicle involved in an accident that injures or kills any person, or that damages property to an apparent extent totaling $1,000.00 or more, shall immediately report that accident at the nearest or most convenient police station, or to the nearest or most convenient police officer.
Reports required under Chapter 257 "shall not be available for use in a court action, but a report shall be for the purpose of furnishing statistical information regarding the number and cause of accidents." MCL 257.624(a).