People v. Delarosa
[…] Our Supreme Court made it equally clear when it adopted MCR 2.512 on January 1, 2019, that model jury instructions must be used where applicable, but only after they have been approved by the appropriate committee, and only if they contain an accurate statement of the law. MCR 2.512(2). "Where a Criminal Jury Instruction does not accurately state the law, it will be disavowed by the courts." People v Stephan, 241 Mich App 482, 495; 616 NW2d 188 (2000).

Defendant's second argument, that the notice requirement is still in effect for the crime of DWLS because it also appears in MCL 257.212, is equally misplaced. MCL 257.212 states as follows:

(1) If the secretary of state is authorized or required to give notice under this act or other law regulating the operation of a vehicle, unless a different method of giving notice is otherwise expressly prescribed, notice shall be given either by personal delivery to the person to be notified or by first-class United States mail addressed to the person at the address shown by the record of the secretary of state. The giving of notice by mail is complete upon the expiration of 5 days after mailing the notice.

(2) Any notice required to be provided under this act may be provided by electronic means.

There is no notice requirement within this section, whose plain language instead explains how notice is to be given when the secretary of state is required to do so.