People v. Delarios
[…] (People v. Alcala (1984) 36 Cal.3d 604, 623.) The hurdle to secure a reversal is just as high when the prosecution's case depends on circumstantial evidence. (People v. Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 792.) "We draw all reasonable inferences in support of the judgment." (People v. Wader (1993) 5 Cal.4th 610, 640.) Reversal is not warranted unless it appears that "'upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].'" (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.)

C. Evidence Sufficient

Section 11370.1, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that any person who unlawfully possesses any amount of substances containing various drugs "while armed with a loaded, operable firearm is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years. [¶] As used in this subdivision, 'armed with' means having available for immediate offensive or defensive use."

Delarios appears to assert, incorrectly, that direct evidence of operability is required.