People v. Dejesus
[…] 2. THE RESTITUTION ORDER SERVES THE OBJECTIVES OF PROBATION

Defendant's second, broader contention is that "[t]he installation and maintenance of that system were not caused by [his] crime, and do not directly represent an injury done to the victim." Defendant asserts, "While restitution in a probation case 'may exceed the losses for which a defendant may be held culpable,' it must still be 'narrowly tailored to serve a purpose described in section 1203.1,' namely 'mak[ing] amends "to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer."['] (Carbajal, supra, at p. 112[6], quoting Pen. Code § 1203.1, subd. (j).)"

The quoted reference in Carbajal to "narrowly tailored" restitution is from People v. Richards (1976) 17 Cal.3d 614, 620 (Richards). Carbajal distinguished Richards factually and disapproved of it on another ground.