People v. DeHaven
[…] We agree, vacate the fitness finding, and remand for a retrospective fitness hearing.

¶ 17 A. Fitness

¶ 18" 'The due process clause of the fourteenth amendment bars prosecution of a defendant unfit to stand trial.'" People v. Gillon, 2016 IL App (4th) 140801, ¶ 20, 68 N.E.3d 942 (quoting People v. Holt, 2014 IL 116989, ¶ 51, 21 N.E.3d 695). The law, therefore, presumes a defendant is "fit to stand trial or to plead, and be sentenced." 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2020); People v. Shaw, 2015 IL App (4th) 140106, ¶ 24, 44 N.E.3d 665. "Unfitness" is defined by statute: "A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." 725 ILCS 5/104-10. The First District aptly distilled this definition when it explained "fitness involves a defendant's ability to function at trial, not his sanity or competence in other contexts." (Emphasis added.) People v. Gipson, 2015 IL App (1st) 122451, ¶ 29, 34 N.E.3d 560.