People v. Degarmo
[…] B. The Law on Due Process and Probation Proceedings

A court may revoke or modify a term of probation at any time before the expiration of that term. (§ 1203.3; People v. Cookson (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1091, 1095.) Under section 1203.2, subdivision (a), at any time during the probationary period, a “ ‘court may revoke and terminate such probation if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation....’ ”

Section 1203.3 sets forth the due process requirements and the court’s authority to revoke probation. This statute provides in relevant part: “(a) The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence. The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held. [¶] (b) The exercise of the court’s authority in subdivision (a) to revoke, modify, change, or terminate probation is subject to the following: [¶] (1) Before any sentence or term or condition of probation is modified, a hearing shall be held in open court before the judge.... [¶] (A) If the sentence or term or condition of probation is modified pursuant to this section, the judge shall state the reasons for that modification on the record....” (§ 1203.3.)

The United States Supreme Court in Morrissey v. Brewer (1972) 408 U.S. 471 stated that minimal due process protections must be extended to defendants in parole revocation proceedings.