People v. Dedeker
[…] In People v. Myles (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1181 at page 1214, the court found the defendant forfeited a similar claim where the defendant did not object when the victim-witness advocate accompanied a witness to the witness stand. (See also People v. Stevens (2009) 47 Cal.4th 625, 641 [defendant's failure to object to the support person's presence at trial waived any claim of error from the procedure used].) Even if defendant had properly preserved his objection, there is no merit to his contention.

A trial court has broad discretion under Evidence Code section 765 to exercise control over the interrogation of witnesses, and to protect them from undue harassment or embarrassment. (Evid. Code, § 765.) The statute provides in relevant part: "The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment." (Evid. Code, § 765, subd. (a).) We review a trial court's exercise of its authority under Evidence Code section 765 for abuse of discretion. (People v. Chenault (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 1503, 1514 (Chenault).)