People v. Dean
[…] Defense counsel raised the lack of the instruction in the motion for new trial but did not request such an instruction before the case went to the jury. Even so, an instruction on the lesser included offense had to be given sua sponte if (1) section 313.1(a) was a lesser included offense of section 288.2(b), and (2) there was substantial evidence that appellant was guilty only of section 313.1(a) and not of section 288.2(b). (People v. Lacefield (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 249, citing People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, 117-118.)

Section 288.2(b) provides: “Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by electronic mail, the Internet, . . . or a commercial online service, any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent, or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail.”