People v. Dean
[…] Section 313.1(a) provides: “Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly sells, rents, distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages, any harmful matter to the minor shall be punished as specified in Section 313.4.” The punishment set forth in section 313.4 is either a fine, imprisonment in county jail for up to a year, or by both a fine and imprisonment.

People v. Jensen (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 224, 243-245 (Jensen), held that section 313.1(a) is a lesser included offense of section 288.2(b).