People v. De Leon
[…] De Leon's date of birth as February 26, 1979. The two abstracts list different addresses, different dates that suspension of the driver's license went into effect, and different dates for conviction of prior DUI offenses. The abstract for Nester De Leon lists a driver's licenses number of D450-6207-8057-0. The abstract for Ernesto De Leon lists a driver's license number of D450-2007-8057-0. Neither abstract contains the height, weight, or eye color of the driver.

¶ 33 A certified copy of the abstract of a motorist's driver's license is prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein. 625 ILCS 5/2-123(g)(6) (West 2012). Our statute provides:

"[I]f the name appearing in such abstract is the same as that of a person named in an information or warrant, such abstract shall be prima facie evidence that the person named in such information or warrant is the same person as the person named in such abstract and shall be admissible for any prosecution under this code and be admitted as proof of any prior conviction or proof of records, notices, or orders recorded on individual driving records maintained by the Secretary of State." Id.

¶ 34 Once an abstract is presented by the State, a defendant may present evidence to rebut it; however, when that is not done, the contents of the abstract are deemed to be accurate. People v. Meadows, 371 Ill. App. 3d 259, 263 (2007). Here, although Mr.