People v. De La Cruz
[…] Defendant consequently was not denied the effective assistance of counsel. (In re Avena, supra, 12 Cal.4th at p. 721; People v. Ledesma, supra, 43 Cal.3d at pp. 217-218.)

B. Request for Interpreter

Defendant contends that the trial court erred when it failed to declare a mistrial when the issue of an interpreter for defendant was raised during his cross-examination. While it is clear that a defendant is entitled to the assistance of an interpreter if unable to understand English, that showing was not made in the instant case.

Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution in pertinent part provides: “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.”

There was no indication of a need for an interpreter or any request for an interpreter until during the cross-examination of defendant at trial. During cross-examination, the prosecutor asked defendant, “Would you like to take a break and get a Spanish interpreter?