In re D.D.
[…] Clark (2016) 63 Cal.4th 522, 626.)

This standard applies to review of convictions and adjudications for violations of section 71 when, as here, there is no claim the words at issue were constitutionally protected speech under the First Amendment. (In re George T. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 620, 630-634; In re Ernesto H. (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 298, 306-308.)

b. Governing law

Section 71, subdivision (a), provides, "Every person who, with intent to cause, attempts to cause, or causes, any officer or employee of any public or private educational institution or any public officer or employee to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his duties, by means of a threat, directly communicated to such person, to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property, and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out, is guilty of a public offense . . . ." "The purpose of [section 71] is to prevent threatening communications to public officers or employees designed to extort their action or inaction." (In re Ernesto H. (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 298, 308.)