People v. Dawson-Day
[…] Id. Defendant relies on his and his sister's assertions in the presentence investigation report that he suffers from bi-polar disorder and schizophrenia. Even assuming that these assertions are true, there is nothing in the record to suggest that his trial counsel was aware defendant had these conditions or that counsel should have been aware of them. There was nothing in the facts surrounding this case that would make one think that a legal insanity defense might be appropriate. See MCL 768.21a(1) (providing that having a mental illness or intellectual disability "does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity" because the illness or disability must have made the defendant unable "either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law"). Further, there was evidence that defendant was drinking at the time of the incident, and any bizarre behavior could have been solely attributed to him being under the influence of alcohol, which would preclude any insanity defense. See MCL 768.21a(2).