People v. Davis
[…] (People v. Ojeda-Parra (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 46, 51.)

C. Analysis

Davis's sentence for his conviction of selling cocaine base (Health & Saf. Code, § 11352, subd. (a)) in the courtyard of the apartment complex across the street from Logan Elementary School was enhanced under Health and Safety Code section 11353.6, subdivision (b), which applies to the sale of a controlled substance "within 1,000 feet of a public or private [school]...."

Health and Safety Code section 11353.6, known as the Juvenile Drug Trafficking and Schoolyard Act of 1988, provides in subdivision (b) that "[a]ny person 18 years of age or over who is convicted of a violation of... Section 11352... where the violation takes place upon the grounds of, or within 1,000 feet of, a public or private elementary, vocational, junior high, or high school during hours that the school is open for classes or school-related programs, or at any time when minors are using the facility where the offense occurs, shall receive an additional punishment of 3, 4, or 5 years at the court's discretion." (See People v. Davis (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 519, 523 (Davis).)