People v. Davis
[…] She maintains that her "point... is not to challenge the felony murder rule....," and argues, "[T]o punish so draconianly a young woman for declining to plead guilty to a first degree felony murder charge, and for exercising her constitutional right to a trial... is vindictive pure and simple, especially given how and when the special circumstance allegations were added in this case."

Davis contends that this court may consider these letters, notwithstanding Evidence Code section 1150, because she is not attempting to impeach the verdict. Evidence Code section 1150 provides: "Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."

Davis's argument is without merit. First, as stated above, defense counsel knew for months that the prosecutor intended to add special circumstance allegations, and the allegations were added before trial commenced.