People v. Davis
[…] (See also Burnett, supra, 71 Cal.App.4th at p. 165.) It is noteworthy that, although the above discussion implicates due process considerations, section 1009 and Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution set forth governing California law.

Section 1009 further provides in relevant part: “The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith, or, at the time fixed for pleading, if the defendant has not yet pleaded and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of