People v. Davis
[…] [Citations.]”’ [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 165.)

The applicable statute is section 1009, which authorizes the district attorney to amend any accusatory pleading without leave of court before the defendant pleads or a demurrer is sustained. That section continues in part: “The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings....” Section 1009, however, also provides that “[a]n indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination.”