People v. Davis
[…] I. BACKGROUND

This case arises from the failure of defendant's attorneys to notice that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction over defendant. Defendant, who was born in October 1996, was 16 years old when he committed the charged offenses in July 2013. By the time the prosecution charged defendant, approximately one year later, he was 17. Because defendant was a juvenile at the time he is alleged to have committed these offenses, the criminal division of the circuit court lacked jurisdiction over him absent a waiver from the family court division of the circuit court. MCL 712A.4; MCL 764.27 ("If a child 14 years of age of older is charged with a felony, the judge of probate, after investigation and examination and upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, may waive jurisdiction under [MCL 712A.4]. If jurisdiction is waived, the child may be tried in the court having general criminal jurisdiction of the offense.").

Throughout the process, four court-appointed attorneys represented defendant.