People v. Davis
[…] People v Powell, 235 Mich App 557, 561 n 4; 599 NW2d 499 (1999).
In any event, defendant need not show that he would have received a more favorable outcome in the foregone proceeding. Garza, ___ US at ___;139 S Ct at 747750; Lee, ___ US at ___;137 S Ct at 19661967. The parties' debate also misses the broader point that the Legislature created and designed the juvenile court system to provide youth engaged in criminal activity with care and guidance. See MCL 712A.1(3). The law is clear that juvenile delinquency proceedings are not criminal proceedings. MCL 712A.1(2) ("Except as otherwise provided, proceedings under this chapter are not criminal proceedings."). See also In re Kerr, 323 Mich App 407, 414; 917 NW2d 408 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted) ("[J]uvenile proceedings are not considered to be criminal prosecutions . . . ."); In re Lee, 282 Mich App at 99 ("[J]uvenile delinquency proceedings are not adult criminal proceedings.").