People v. Davis
[…] First, the case number includes the case-type code "FJ," which is used to designate "[j]uvenile offenses committed by juveniles and waived to the criminal division of the circuit court under MCR 3.950." Second, a notation in the register of actions reflects that the family division of the circuit court entered an order waiving its jurisdiction over defendant to the criminal division of the circuit court. In direct contrast to these items are the documents related to the district court proceedings, including a felony complaint and warrant. See MCL 712A.4(3) and (10) ("If the [family] court waives jurisdiction, the juvenile shall be arraigned on an information filed by the prosecutor in the court of general criminal jurisdiction. The probable cause finding under subsection (3) satisfies the requirements of, and is the equivalent of, the preliminary examination required by [MCL 766.1 to MCL 766.18].").

MCR 8.117; SCAO, Michigan Trial Court Records Management Standards—Case Type Codes (July 2019).

Digging deeper, counsel contacted the Prosecutor's Office to see whether it had a copy of the family court's order waiving its jurisdiction over defendant.