People v. Davis
[…] The prosecutor sought to exclude on hearsay grounds excerpts from Davis' jailhouse conversation with the informants that exonerated Battle. The prosecutor contended the five excerpted statements were not admissible because they were not declarations against Davis' penal interest. Battle's trial counsel argued that Davis' statements needed to be heard in the context of the entire conversation and as such the statements were against Davis' interest because he implied his own involvement by saying that Battle was not involved. Battle's counsel also relied on Evidence Code section 356 to support his request to include the excerpts.

Evidence Code section 356 provides: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." We do not address his argument based on this statute because we conclude the statements should have been admitted as declarations against Davis' interest.

Battle's counsel requested that four of the five excerpts from Davis' conversation that the prosecutor had excluded be given to the jury.