People v. Davis
[…] [Citation.] Possession may be imputed when the contraband is found in a place which is immediately accessible to the joint dominion and control of the accused and another. [Citations.]" (People v. Miranda (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 398, 410 (Miranda).) Constructive possession can be established by circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. (See id. at p. 411.) However, "mere proximity to the weapon, standing alone, is not sufficient evidence of possession. [Citation.]" (Sifuentes, supra, 195 Cal.App.4th at p. 1417.)

Subdivision (a)(1) of section 29800 provides in relevant part: "Any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony."

In the present case, the record reflects that appellant was found sitting alone in Richardson's room within arm's reach of a backpack containing a gun that surveillance video suggested appellant had used minutes earlier in the robbery of Edwards.