People v. Davis
[…] (In re Marriage of Nadkarni (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1483, 1494 (Nadkarni); Fam. Code, § 6300.) Under the DVPA, Morigeau, as defendant's former cohabitant and the mother of his son, was entitled to seek a restraining order on behalf of herself, Timothy Morigeau, and Jonathan. (Fam. Code, §§ 6211, subds. (b) & (d), 6301.)

Family Code section 240 et seq. sets forth the procedures for obtaining an ex parte temporary restraining order. (Nadkarni, supra, 173 Cal.App.4th at p. 1494.) Family Code former section 243 provided in relevant part: "(b) If a petition under this part has been filed, the respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, the temporary order, if any, and the notice of hearing on the petition. Service shall be made at least five days before the hearing. [¶] (c) If the petitioner fails to comply with . . . subdivision (b), the court shall dissolve the order." (Fam. Code, former § 243, subds. (b) & (c).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 414.10 governs service of process under the DVPA. (Caldwell v. Coppola (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 859, 863-864 (Caldwell).)