People v. Davis
[…] According to defendant, his trial counsel should have requested that the trial court instruct the jury regarding his right to defend himself against the commission of a forcible felony. The pattern jury instruction corresponding to section 7-1 provides:
"A person is justified in the use of force when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend [ (himself) (another) ] against the imminent use of unlawful force.

[However, a person is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent [ (imminent death or great bodily harm to [ (himself) (another) ] ) (the commission of ___ ) ].]" Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 24-25.06 (4th ed. 2000) (hereinafter, IPI Criminal 4th No. 24-25.06).