People v. Davis
[…] English, 2013 IL 112890, ¶ 22. Accordingly, we determine that the trial court erred in holding that defendant forfeited the jury-instruction issue because defendant alleged that the forfeiture was due to counsel's ineffective assistance allowing us to reach this issue. We now turn to defendant's specific argument. ¶ 25 Illinois law specifies the instances in which a person may be justified in using force against another. Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/7-1 (West 2000)) provides that:

"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defendant himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. However, he justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony."
We note that, in order to fully apply section 7-1, the person's belief must be reasonable.