People v. Davis
[…] (Id. at p. 1399 fn. 6.) The record does not directly reveal which agency arrested appellant, but the fee was to go to the City of San Jose.

Appellant assumes that the criminal justice administration fee was imposed pursuant to Government Code section 29550.1. Appellant concedes, however, that there is no requirement of an ability to pay in that code section. Appellant is correct. Specifically, section 29550.1 provides, "Any city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt." (Italics added.) Nothing in this statute requires that the court make a determination of the defendant's ability to pay.

All undesignated section references are to the Government Code.