People v. Davis
[…] Had an instruction been provided, it would have been appropriate to tell the jury that it was logical to infer that MDMA was a controlled substance. Given that there was no instruction, we will assume for the purposes of this appeal that the failure to do so was in error.

“An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.” (Evid.Code, § 600, subd. (b).) “A presumption is an assumption of fact that the law requires to be made from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action.” (Evid.Code, § 600, subd. (a).)

[11][12] On appeal, we apply harmless error analysis when reviewing a trial court's instruction that removed an element of the offense from jury consideration.