People v. Daviesson
[…] He argued the court lost jurisdiction because he was not sentenced within 60 days after the court was notified he was in prison on another charge as required by section 1203.2a. The court denied the motion because “the 60-day clock . . . didn’t start to run because the notice requirements of that statute weren’t complied with.” The court awarded Daviesson 30 days of custody credits beginning on December 26, 2007, the day that he was transferred from prison for probation violation proceedings. Daviesson timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

A. Alleged Loss of Jurisdiction Under Section 1203.2a.

Section 1203.2a provides, in relevant part: “Upon being informed by the probation officer of the defendant’s confinement [to prison for another offense], or upon receipt from the warden or duly authorized representative of any prison in this state or another state of a certificate showing that the defendant is confined in prison, the court shall issue its commitment if sentence has previously been imposed. . . . If the case is one in which sentence has previously been imposed, the court shall be deprived of jurisdiction over defendant if it does not issue its commitment or make other final order terminating its jurisdiction over defendant in the case within 60 days after being notified of the confinement.”

Daviesson argues the court lost jurisdiction because it failed to sentence him within 60 days after it signed an order to transport him from San Quentin to Marin County Superior Court in October 2007. Section 1203.2a’s 60-day clock only begins to run “[u]pon [the court] being informed by the probation officer of the defendant’s confinement, or upon receipt from the warden or duly authorized representative of any prison in this state or another state of a certificate showing that the defendant is confined in prison . . . .” Here, Daviesson argues the court received notice required by section 1203.2a when the district attorney requested the court to issue a transportation order directing that Daviesson be brought to court from San Quentin for probation revocation proceedings.