People v. Daviesson
[…] The court gave Daviesson 30 days’ credit as of January 14th, the date of sentencing, and defense counsel stated, “All right.”

Daviesson’s argument that he is entitled to more credits than awarded by the trial court is premised on the fourth paragraph of section 1203.2a, which provides, in relevant part: “Upon imposition of sentence hereunder the commitment shall be dated as of the date upon which probation was granted. If the defendant is then in a state prison for an offense committed subsequent to the one upon which he or she has been on probation, the term of imprisonment of such defendant under a commitment issued hereunder shall commence upon the date upon which defendant was delivered to prison under commitment for his or her subsequent offense.”

The People say it is unclear whether the fourth paragraph of section 1203.2a applies to a case like Daviesson’s, where sentence was imposed and execution suspended at the time defendant was granted probation. But we need not resolve this question.