People v. David
[…] United States (1992)] 505 U.S. [647,] 651.)” (People v. Horning (2004) 34 Cal.4th 871, 891; see also People v. DePriest (2007) 42 Cal.4th 1, 26.)

Section 1382 provides in pertinent part: “(a) The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order the action to be dismissed in the following cases: [¶]... [¶] (2) In a felony case, when a defendant is not brought to trial within 60 days of the defendant’s arraignment....” However, section 1050.1 provides: “In any case in which two or more defendants are jointly charged in the same complaint, indictment, or information, and the court... for good cause shown, continues the... trial of one or more defendants, the continuance shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants’ cases so as to maintain joinder. The court... shall not cause jointly charged cases to be severed due to the unavailability or unpreparedness of one or more defendants unless it appears to the court... that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and prepared within a reasonable period of time.” A codefendant’s need to prepare for trial or a preliminary examination can constitute good cause for a continuance. (In re Samano (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 984, 993; Greenberger v. Superior Court (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 487, 501.)