People v. David
[…] [¶] The fact of the serious nature of the charges and the interest of judicial economy persuade the court that a continuance is appropriate.” On December 5, 2007, Mr. Martinez again objected to the January 3, 2008 trial date. The trial court continued the matter to January 3, 2008 for the reasons previously set forth. Trial commenced on January 8, 2008, against Mr. Block and Mr. David. All the other co-defendants had reached plea agreements prior to trial.

2. The trial court could properly deny the severance motions and continue the trial

Section 1049.5 provides, “In felony cases, the court shall set a date for trial which is within 60 days of the defendant’s arraignment in the superior court, unless, upon showing of good cause as prescribed in Section 1050, the court lengthens the time.” Both the United States and California Constitutions guarantee a defendant’s right to a speedy trial. (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15, Cl. 1; see United States v. Marion (1971) 404 U.S. 307, 320; People v.