People v. David
[…] Where the court, as in this case, has no intention of granting probation, and the record supports such a denial of probation, a section 288.1 report is not mandated.” (People v. Thompson, supra, 214 Cal.App.3d at p. 1549.)

Appellant attempts to distinguish Thompson on the ground that he was sentenced under the provisions of section 1203.066 rather than under section 1170.1 (multiple felony convictions) as was the defendant in Thompson. He cites language in section 1203.066, subdivision (c), which codifies the exception to probation ineligibility which we have discussed above. The language on which appellant relies appears after a list of factors which must be present to allow probation: “The court shall order the psychiatrist or psychologist who is appointed pursuant to Section 288.1 to include a consideration of the factors specified in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) in making his or her report to the court.” (§ 1203.066, subd. (c)(5); italics added.)

“‘Under settled canons of statutory construction, in construing a statute we ascertain the Legislature’s intent in order to effectuate the law’s purpose. [Citation.] We must look to the statute’s words and give them their usual and ordinary meaning.